1. Are you getting a server error? It should be solved. Email webmaster@felinediabetes.com if you're still having trouble!
  2. Calendar Fundraiser is starting! Check out this CALENDAR LINK to learn more!!

07/22 J.D. PMPS 250 - Blood work back. Help, please.

Discussion in 'Lantus / Basaglar (glargine) and Levemir (detemir)' started by Dyana, Jul 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dyana

    Dyana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Yesterday's Condo

    Last Night:
    197 PMPS
    188 +2
    119 +5
    238 +8
    440 +11

    J.D. ate about 1/2 can of MC FF Medleys last night spoon fed to him numm numm numm :) I syringe fed a total of 40ml of Max Cal.

    This morning, Ginger presented me with a hairball on the front steps, and diarrhea running down the outside front wall of the litter box. Thanks, Ginger.

    Today is my Birthday, and J.D.'s blood work results should be back today, so I am wishing for good results.

    I don't want to go to work as I am a little grumpy and I know there are 500 emails for me to get through first thing :-|
    Normally, I log on from home and delete a bunch, but didn't this weekend.

    Sending healing vines to all who need some, including J.D.

    Have a nice day.
     
  2. Amy&TrixieCat

    Amy&TrixieCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Sending TONS of good BW result vines, tummy settling vines for Ginger, and Happy Birthday wishes to you, Dyana!
     
  3. Melissa & Tarragon

    Melissa & Tarragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Poor Ginger. She tried to give you a present, it was just suppose to be a good present. Lots of good thoughts coming your way that you get the BW today.

    Have a wonderful birthday Dyana!
     
  4. Bo & Jake

    Bo & Jake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Happy Birthday, Dyana!
    May Your all wishes come true! cat(2)_steam cat(2)_steam cat(2)_steam cat(2)_steam confused_cat confused_cat cat(2)_steam cat(2)_steam
     
  5. PeterDevonMocha

    PeterDevonMocha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Hi guys, and happy birthday to you Dyana! Those were some nice numbers from J.D. yesterday . .I hope he can get back down there today, and I hope ginger starts feeling better .. have a great day!
     
  6. mariko

    mariko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Happy Birthday, Dyana!

    Paws crossed for good b/w results.
     
  7. tiffmaxee

    tiffmaxee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Happy Birthday Dyana. I am sending vines for good BW for J.D., Ginger's tummy and you to have a good day. I hope you can celebrate all good things tonight.
     
  8. Anne & Zener GA

    Anne & Zener GA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Happy Birthday! Vines for Ginger and J.D.'s bloodwork. :YMHUG: :YMHUG: Happy Tuesday!
    Liz
     
  9. Pat+Raja+Shadow

    Pat+Raja+Shadow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    :mrgreen: Happy Birthday Dyana!!! :mrgreen:
    :RAHCAT

    Hope you have a GREAT day!! Sending hugs to you all!
    :YMHUG: :YMHUG: :YMHUG:
     
  10. lovey11

    lovey11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Ginger, did you forget it is mom's birthday. ALright, she tried..

    Sending thoughts for good blood work results for J.D.

    Happy Birthday Dyana!

    Those emails sound time consuming. Hope it goes by fast.
     
  11. Marje and Gracie

    Marje and Gracie Senior Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Glad JD ate even with some help. Come down from there buddy!

    Poor Ginger but even worse that it's on your birthday.

    HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DYANA!!

    [​IMG]

    Have a wonderful day and thank you for all you do here to help members and their babies!!
     
  12. carfurby

    carfurby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Happy Birthday Dyana
    :RAHCAT dancing_cat flip_cat party_cat

    I hope you get good b/w results back for J.D.
     
  13. Tricia Cinco(GA) & Harvey

    Tricia Cinco(GA) & Harvey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Re: 07/22 J.D. AMPS 492

    Happy Birthday, Dyana!
    dancing_cat dancing_cat dancing_cat dancing_cat dancing_cat​
    party_cat party_cat party_cat​

    Here's wishing you all good things: good BW results, healthy, solid poos from Ginger, a lovely blue surf and a good appetite from J.D.! :YMHUG:
     
  14. Dyana

    Dyana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    J.D. ate some MC FF Medleys and I syringed 10ml of MaxCal at PMPS.

    I told the doctor about maybe the anemia is from an infection and we agreed to restart Baytril. I just him one.

    A lot of his results are out of Reference Range and I am scared. Can someone please let me know how bad these are and what they mean?


    IDEXX Laboraties - Total Health Plus (Chem 27) - 07/21/14
    TOTAL HEALTH PLUS Chemistry
    Reference Range Flag
    ALP 33 12 - 59 U/L
    ALT 37 27 - 158 U/L
    AST 20 16 - 67 U/L
    CREATINE KINASE 59 64 - 440 U/L L
    GGT 1 0 - 6 U/L
    AMYLASE 1745 623 - 2239 U/L
    LIPASE 364 11 - 242 U/L H
    ALBUMIN 2.8 2.6 - 3.9 g/dL
    TOTAL PROTEIN 6.7 6.3 - 8.8 g/dL
    GLOBULIN 3.9 3.0 - 5.9 g/dL
    TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.1 0.0 - 0.3 mg/dL
    BILIRUBIN CONJUGATED 0 0.0 - 0.2 mg/dL
    BUN 46 16 - 37 mg/dL H
    CREATININE 2 0.9 - 2.5 mg/dL
    CHOLESTEROL 176 91 - 305 mg/dL
    GLUCOSE 195 72 - 175 mg/dL H
    CALCIUM 9.4 8.6 - 10.6 mg/dL
    PHOSPHORUS 4.7 2.9 - 6.3 mg/dL
    TCO2 (BICARBONATE) 14 12 - 22 mEq/L
    CHLORIDE 121 114 - 126 mEq/L
    POTASSIUM 4.5 3.7 - 5.2 mEq/L
    SODIUM 151 147 - 157 mEq/L
    ALG/GLOB RATIO 0.7 0.5 - 1.2
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO 23
    BILIRUBIN UNCONJUGATED 0.1 0.0 - 0.2
    NA/K RATIO 34 29 - 42
    HEMOLYSIS INDEX N
    LIPEMIA INDEX N
    ANION GAP 21 12 - 25 mEq/L
    TOTAL HEALTH PLUS
    Test Result Reference Range Flag
    T4 1.1 0.8 - 4.7 ug/dL
    Interpretive ranges:
    <0.8 Subnormal
    0.8 - 4.7 Normal
    2.3 - 4.7 Grey zone in old or symptomatic cats
    >4.7 Consistant with hyperthyroidism
    TOTAL HEALTH PLUS Hematology
    Test Result Reference Range Flag
    WBC 20.6 3.9 - 19.0 K/uL H
    RBC 5.66 7.12 - 11.46 M/uL L
    HGB 9.2 10.3 - 16.2 g/dL L

    HCT 32.9 28.2 - 52.7 %
    MCV 58 39 - 56 fL H
    MCH 16.3 12.5 - 16.5 pg
    MCHC 28 28.5 - 37.8 g/dL L
    % NEUTROPHIL 75.6 - %
    % LYMPHOCYTE 11.8 - %
    % MONOCYTE 7.6 - %
    % EOSINOPHIL 4.9 - %
    % BASOPHIL 0.1 - %
    AUTO PLATELET 482 155 - 641 K/uL
    ANISOCYTOSIS SLIGHT
    REMARKS SLIDE REVIEWED MICROSCOPICALLY NEUTROPHILS APPEAR SLIGHTLY TOXIC
    NEUTROPHIL 15574 2620 - 15170 /uL H
    LYMPHOCYTE 2431 850 - 5850 /uL
    MONOCYTE 1566 40 - 530 /uL H
    EOSINOPHIL 1009 90 - 2180 /uL
    BASOPHIL 21 0 - 100 /uL
    RETICULOCYTE 17 3 - 50 K/uL
    % RETICULOCYTE 0.3 - %
    Spec fPL 50 0.1 - 3.5 ug/L H
    Comments: > or = 5.4 ug/L
    Serum Spec fPL concentration is consistent with pancreatitis. The cat most likely has pancreatitis. Consider investigating for risk factors and concurrent diseases (e.g. IBD, Cholangitis, Hepatic Lipidosis, Diabetes Mellitus). Periodic monitoring of Spec fPL may help assess response to therapy.
    FECAL OCCULT BLOOD POSITIVE
    Test Result Reference Range Flag
    OCCULT BLOOD POSITIVE
    Comments: This is a screening test for the presence of occult blood in feces. Certain foods and drugs may cause false positive results. This result should be interpreted in conjunction with history and other diagnostic procedures.
     
  15. knolet

    knolet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Happy Birthday Dyana :D

    Poor Ginger, hope she is feeling better. Sending tons and tons of vines for J.D.

    Hugs,
    Kathie
     
  16. tiffmaxee

    tiffmaxee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Did you get to speak with your vet? It looks to me like she might be bleeding with blood in the stool and low RBC. Maybe an ulcer? Carafate could help. She could have an infection with a high white count or that could be from inflamation. Max has had an fPL of 50 before and don't be alarmed with that. He did not act any different with a 11 or a 50. Either way they are likely to feel nauseous and have a poor appetite. It doesn't often follow that a high number corresponds to how sick they feel. I'm trying to do this from my iphone which is hard so I'll look on the computer later. The HCT was good so no worry about anemia. That much I saw. Marje us the lab pro so I'm sure she will comment. It will help to get your vet's take in the labs. Don't freak out. I know. Easier said than done.
     
  17. Ella & Rusty & Stu(GA)

    Ella & Rusty & Stu(GA) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Happy Birthday, Dyana,
    I can't be of any help with interpreting J.D.'s lab work, but I know that you will get good feedback from knowledgable beans. Try not to worry. Your kitties love you on your birthday and every day.

    Many birthday :YMHUG: :YMHUG: :YMHUG: s

    Ella & Rusty
     
  18. Sienne and Gabby (GA)

    Sienne and Gabby (GA) Senior Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Happy Birthday, Dyana!!

    It might be worth talking to your vet about the possibility of a kidney infection. These take a long course of ABs and they can throw kidney values off. You might want to PM Marje about the labs.

    FWIW, lipase is not reliable in cats.
     
  19. Dyana

    Dyana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Thanks for the vines for J.D. and Birthday wishes.

    Ginger threw up again when I got home from work :?

    I went out to PetsMart to get some pet wipes to wash his face after syringe feedings. I bought some Wellness something and neither cat are interested.

    J.D. ate some MC before each of his three syringe feedings of 10ml MaxCal, so far, tonight.

    My vet hurt her back and only worked a half day today. She didn't even mention the stool sample. Me and her were on the same wave length. I was thinking, I wonder if I have any Baytril at home, on the way to work today. When she called, she mentioned that his RBCs were up a little, (and so was the HCT, which she did not mention, and she did not mention about the other blood work results either) and the WBCs were up, and I said I heard that with infection they can sequester iron and cause anemia and said Baytril and she said I was thinking that too, but need to know that you are getting enough food into him. As it causes inappetance.

    I hope Marje will respond to my post.
     
  20. Dyana

    Dyana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Thanks Sienne.

    He was on Baytril before because of a possible kidney infection. Two weeks on and four weeks off...from 03/06/2014 to 03/19/2014 and from 04/17/2014 to 04/30/2014. And then he was on Orbax for one week periods for pancreatitis from 06/10/2014 to 06/16/2014 and then from 07/03/2014 to 07/09/2014. And, he gets Flagyl as needed for diarrhea.
    It just seems like so many ABs. Aren't too many ABs a bad thing?
     
  21. Rachel & Chyna (GA)

    Rachel & Chyna (GA) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Happy Birthday, Dyana! :YMHUG: . I'm sorry that it is a stressful day :sad: . Many vines to Ginger, JD, and you.
     
  22. Tina & Rocky

    Tina & Rocky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Happy Birthday Dyana!

    I would call your vet when you get a chance and ask what she thinks about Ginger having a possible ulcer. That can cause a lot of pain in the gut as well as vomiting. Liquid Carafate can help with that. You would also give Pepcid.
     
  23. Marje and Gracie

    Marje and Gracie Senior Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Hi Dyana

    Hope you had a good birthday.

    First, I think his kidney values look pretty good for a cat his age. His BUN and creat are very stable. His phosphorus has creeped up a bit so I would focus on getting that back down to around 4.2. I know it's been a challenge getting him to eat and so if he won't always eat the lower P foods, he has to eat. Usually binders aren't started to they get around 5. You do done a great job with his hematocrit. His Ca is good. Potassium looks great!

    The only way to know if he has a kidney infection is an ultrasound. Two weeks on baytril won't even touch a kidney infection. But I'm not convinced that is what is going on. At least not without an u/s.

    It is odd that he has blood in his stool and his rbcs and hemoglobin are low but his HCT has increased. I also think there is something going on which is causing some digestive track bleeding.

    However, I don't know what other tests, etc, could be run to address that other than an u/s. But as far as his kidneys, his numbers are looking really good. Yes, he's early CKD but he's stable and other than keeping up with the B vitamins and trying to feed as low P foods as you can, there's not much else you should be doing,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page