1. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    My name is Morisa and my beloved
    Siamese, Lance was diagnosed with Diabetes last Saturday. My vet and I decided to try to control him with a change in diet before using insulin. (change from dry food to FF-high protein & low carb.) Today I got my first semi low am reading of 117. Down from 425, 365. Yeah!
    I am going to talk to the vet today about insulin. Are you supposed to give insulin when you get a low reading?
    It is so painful to see a pet you love deal with a chronic illness like this....I'm grateful for this message board.
    Thanks,
    Morisa
     
    Judy and Hershey likes this.
  2. Critter Mom

    Critter Mom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Hi Morisa, and welcome to you and Lance.

    What a dramatic improvement in Lance's numbers from the food change alone! It's great that you've got the transition out of the way. It will give a much better guide on what insulin therapy he needs, if any.

    Can you let us know which meter you are measuring Lance's blood glucose with? 117 is a very nice number indeed. :)



    Mogs
    .
     
    Tucker&Me likes this.
  3. Tucker&Me

    Tucker&Me Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Yes it is!! That's GREAT Morisa!!
    Take a gander at range below ---

    Target BG Ranges according to FDMB:
    Human glucometer #s :
    Off insulin: 40-120 mg/dL
    On insulin: 50-130 mg/dL

    I'll defer to CritterMom here, but it surely looks good starting out!
    You're so lucky!!! :cat:
     
  4. Critter Mom

    Critter Mom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    That is oh, so true, Morisa. But there is a great deal of joy seeing your little one returning to wellness as his blood sugars move back to a healthy range. Lance has made a great start. :)


    Mogs
    .
     
  5. Elizabeth and Bertie

    Elizabeth and Bertie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    A beautiful, normal blood glucose number, Morisa! :D
    If Lance settles into normal numbers on his new low carb diet there will be no need to start on insulin.

    Has Lance been on steroids at all recently? Just wondering if his diabetes was steroid-induced?

    Eliz
     
    Mogmom and Goofus likes this.
  6. BJM

    BJM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Vet stress may elevate glucose 100-180 mg/dL.
    Changing to a low carb canned or raw diet may reduce the glucose 100-200 mg/dL.
    Thus, changing the food and testing at home is showing you marvelous normal numbers.
     
    Mogmom and Goofus and Tucker&Me like this.
  7. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Hi Elizabeth and all who have been so encouraging. Yes, it was steroid induced. He had terrible asthma and the vet recommended dexamethazone. I kept trying to taper it, but he would start wheezing again….He still wheezes occasionally...

    Unfortunately, I got 316 this am. I tried to get a pm reading, but stuck poor Lance 4 times and did not get blood. I gave up for tonight and fed him a can of Fancy Feast. I feel so bad….
    Best,
    Morisa and Lance
     
  8. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
     
  9. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Yeah, not much of a difference with or without?

    I got 315 this morning :(
    I failed to get blood tonight… I tried 4 times?
    This is going to be a long road...
     
  10. Critter Mom

    Critter Mom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Hi Morisa,

    You should find that as you continue to test, it will become easier to get blood samples because the blood supply to the test area improves.

    Are you using a human meter or a pet-calibrated one?

    .
     
    Tucker&Me likes this.
  11. BJM

    BJM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    When you're really desperate to get blood, you may aim for the vein directly. Be prepared, though, as it is likely to bleed profusely if you hit it. Put the test strip halfway in, prick, get a droplet on a clean fingernail, blot the ear firmly, push the strip the rest of the way in with the other hand and test the droplet while continuing to hold the ear. (one good shake before it clots and you'll have blood spatter everywhere - been there, had that happen!)
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  12. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Hi Critter Mom and BJM,
    Thanks for your responses. Are you both getting my replies? In addition to getting blood, I'm having difficulty navigating this website. Ugh.
    I'm using the Alpha Track 2 for pets. I try to prick him on the ear as close to the edge as possible. Maybe I need to go more medially. Also, should I change lancets if I need to prick him multiple times in one sitting? After the first attempt, I put the lancet down on the blanket I sit on which is clean, but not sterile of course.
    Thank you.
    Morisa and Lance
     
  13. Tucker&Me

    Tucker&Me Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Hi Morisa!
    So sorry to hear you are having problems with your testing when you are so motivated!
    I think the tips described in below link might be beneficial, if you've seen them already, review is always good!
    http://www.felinediabetes.com/FDMB/threads/hometesting-links-and-tips.287/
    A tiny rice sack, nuked in the microwave for a bit, really helped us in the beginning. Very shortly, the sweet spot bled with just tender massaging.
    Before I begin, I dab a tiny bit of ointment on the top of my hand, it stays fine while I quickly assemble testing supplies, and is at the ready when I need it. Frees up your hands.
    Some people sing during the process, I just softly speak and praise. It keeps both of us calm while coordinating these steps! You will find what works for YOU.
    Just keep trying, that's the idea. ;)
    Your motivation is how much Lance needs your help! :cat:
    PS. I always have 2 lancets out, multiple pokes degrade needle quality. It's your call.
    Good luck sweetie.
     
    Morisa and Critter Mom like this.
  14. Tucker&Me

    Tucker&Me Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Morisa,
    Maybe testing Lance's paw would be a better option for you two..?..? Just throwing it out there.

     
    Morisa and Critter Mom like this.
  15. BJM

    BJM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    I'm not on much M-F during the day due to a full time job.
    And I'm also trying to empty out a storage unit before 9/1, so I've been busy hauling and schlepping stuff.
     
  16. Mogmom and Goofus

    Mogmom and Goofus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Hi Morisa and welcome! I understand what you're saying about the ear poke, I couldn't seem to make that work either. I test Goof's paw pads. He's in remission now (thank the good Lord) so I only test about once a week now, he adjusted very quickly to having the pads poked, and he's an extremely spooky/touchy cat. The hole is tiny so it closes up very fast, we never had any problems with infection. As a matter of fact, if you get an error reading, you may have to poke again.
     
  17. Mogmom and Goofus

    Mogmom and Goofus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014

    Just a suggestion here, because the AT2 strips are so flipping expensive, you can use the Freestyle Lite test strips in that meter. AT and Freestyle are made by the same company and the strips look identical. There are several of us here that use them. I talked to my vet about them, he did several cross checks in his office and now tells his clients with diabetic pets about it.

    I used the same lancet for a few days, but then I only tested twice a day unless I was doing a curve on Goof.
     
    Morisa likes this.
  18. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
     
  19. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Hi Tucker and me,
    Thank you so much for your email of encouragement. I really need it. Last night I managed to get the BG with a lot of Blood, Sweat and Tears. More Blood and Tears... He kept trying to run from my arms so I didn't have sufficient time to blot the wound for hemostasis. Blood was dripping ..it was horrible!!! Glucose was 109. (Before evening meal). Good number, but I worry that he fluctuates from 300's to 109? Also, I bribed him with 2 Feline Greenies....junk food, I know but he is now on all FF Classics and Purely Fancy Feast. Purely FF has high protein and NO Carbs..no filler! Ridiculously expensive.!
    Anyway, sadly to say, I couldn't bring myself to torture him again this morning. I will try again tonight.
    I am reluctant to try the rice trick, because I can't visualize how to do it? What size bag? What type? Paper, cloth? I can't imagine him sitting still for it, sweet cat that he is. :(
    Thank you again.
    Best,
    Morisa
     
  20. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Thank you for this suggestion and the video! The kitty didn't even flinch!!!
     
    Mogmom and Goofus likes this.
  21. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Hi Mogmom and Goofus,

    Thank you for the strips advice! I'm in Rite Aide now and didn't find them. I'll try on line.
    FYI, I found 100 lancets for $1.75 made by TRUE plus. It looks the same as mine (on the box) and says ' it fits most lancing devices.'
    I'll keep you posted.'
    Thanks for your help!
    Best,
    Morisa
     
    Mogmom and Goofus likes this.
  22. BJM

    BJM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    For feline asthma information, including the AeroKat spacer to use with inhaled steroid (less to no impact on the glucose levels), pop over to Fritz The Brave. Its a great source of information!
     
  23. Morisa

    Morisa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Thank you. I have seen Fritz the Brave. It is a good site. My vet wasn't too optimistic about the inhaler and the pills were working, so i just continued with the dexamethazone….trying to taper it as much as possible, but ultimately without much success. Right now, the wheezing is infrequent and not too bad. He is totally steroid free. I have DM problems that seem more prominent... I'm doing better with the ear sticks….My husband realized that the lancet pen was making Lance frightened. I started using the lancet free hand with a much better outcome. Unfortunately, I am getting blood glucose readings in the 300-470 range. It looks like he will need to start insulin. :(
     

Share This Page