Need advice prayers

Discussion in 'Feline Health - (The Main Forum)' started by njlarry, Dec 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Cheesie my precious 8 yr old brown tabby suddenly developed difficulty walking. His four legs splay out from under him. He was weak and just layed with head down on the side, blank stare in his eyes. He ate very little. Stayed up with him most of the night. He mostly just layed on the floor with his eyes part open. Monday morning cancelled all plans and called his vet who couldn't get there till 430. All that day I could not get him to eat or drink. He tried a little bit of tuna that I laced with q10. He promptly vomited up that little bit followed with some dry heaves. Vet spent a lot of time with him. Body temp was only 96.4. Vet was strongly suggesting euthanasia but also left an antibiotic for a possible urinary tract infection. He took it well. His appetite is back, he lays with his head up and use his litter box. Not fully him self but more alert. But he still cant keep his legs under him. Vet attributes this to low potassium.
    What could cause this and how can it be treated?
    He has been on insulin and zoboline vitamins since July 2016 sugars are usually in the high 300 range. His insulin resistance has been attributed to acromegaly. He is now up to 10 units twice a day and lowest reading has been 198.
    Can cats have thyroid storm from infection like humans? What else could cause his sudden walking disorder.
    Love him much but trying to keep him out of stressful hospital stay.
    Thanks for any advice and prayers.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2017
  2. JanetNJ

    JanetNJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Do you have a copy of the lab reports? That must be aweful to see him like that. I am glad there's some improvements.
     
  3. Juliet

    Juliet Guest

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2017
    Could be diabetic neuropathy. My cat was so bad he couldn’t stand to eat and I had to prop up his bowl for him. Gave him ordinary B12 (methcobalamin not cyanocobalamin) and ten days later he was back to normal walking.
     
  4. JanetNJ

    JanetNJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    He said he's already on zobaline.


    To me it sounds like potassium deficiency or a neurological thing like a stroke. Possibly even a pinched nerve? That's why I'm curious to see the labs.
     
  5. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    I declined taking him to the hospital for 2K massage that would stress him for what purpose? They did not do blood work this Monday but in Sept his insulin growth hormone was over 300. I would have to search for the other blood work in sept but thyroid was normal. Yesterday a urine dip stick showed Leu 70+. Nit + good, Uro 12, Pro 2000 ++++, pH 6.0, Bil low, Glu over 2000, keto 160 +hi. (All summer long his ketos with urine dip sticks has been trace to zero. On the basis of yesterdays dip stick she felt he may have a urinary tract infection. Based on his re-found appetite I think she was right. I should note that up until Saturday he would gladly consume 4-6 3 oz cans a day, Sat was normal, Sun about half that, Monday nothing and very little water, today Tuesday about 4 cans very quickly. But he still can't keep his legs under him and flops from place to place.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2017
  6. JanetNJ

    JanetNJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    How low is the potassium? Can you post his labs?
     
  7. Dyana

    Dyana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    I would like to know what his potassium level is as well.
    I do not like those ketones. I think he needs to be hospitalized for a few days to flush those ketones out. I'm glad he's eating for you.
    Sending prayers for Cheesie to make a full recovery.
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  8. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Sorry I still can't find labs later than 2015. Does he have to be hospitalized to receive potassium?
    Will keep looking for last blood work.
     
  9. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Found them, from 4,6,2017
    Total protein 9.0 high
    Albumin 4.4 high
    Globulin 4.6
    Ag ratio 1.0
    Alt sgpt 31
    Alk phoshatase 21
    Urea nitrogen 47 high
    Creatinine 1.0
    Bun/creatine 47 high
    Glucose 436 high
    Potassium 4.7 range 3.4 to 5.6
    Hemolysis 4 no sig interference
    T4 0.7 low ref 0.8 to 4.0
     
  10. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    I think my fear is putting him through the stress and cost of hospitalization and not adding much, if any, time to his life.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2017
  11. Squalliesmom

    Squalliesmom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Generally, no, he wouldn't have to be hospitalized to receive potassium, but I don't know if that holds true if his levels are drastically low. Low potassium can indeed cause difficulty walking/standing. However, if he has ketones he definitely should be hospitalized. Raised ketones lead to ketoacidosis, which requires veterinary intervention ASAP. He also risks hepatic lipidosis if he is not eating properly, again needing vet care. Since Cheesie is only 8, and doesn't appear to have any other chronic illnesses, I think the possibility of hospitalization adding time to his life is very great!
     
    Critter Mom and Dyana like this.
  12. Dyana

    Dyana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    My kitty had DKA (from ketones) when he was 11. He was hospitalized, and lived another 9 years. Cheesie is young and has that in his favor. :bighug:
     
    Critter Mom and Squalliesmom like this.
  13. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Thank you all for your encouragement. I should point out that he has acromegaly also. I got some renakare renal k gel from the vet today to supplement his potassium. She is coming to se him again tomorrow. Thank God for home vet visits. He has always been an indoor at home cat and a Daddy's boy and the thought of him afraid and alone in a frightening hospital cage is very upsetting. Right now he is calm and relaxed in his home. His appetite is back but it is so upsetting to watch him stumple everywhere.
    If he survives the hospital, how long before the acromegaly takes him. I wish there was a way to balance his electrolytes as an out patient.
    Thank you for sharing your experiences.
     
  14. Squalliesmom

    Squalliesmom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    If he doesn't like the Renal K gel, it's also available in a powder that you can mix into his food (my cat uses it).We have lots of Acro-cats here, maybe this will help you. You could also try making a thread asking for input from other acro cat people. :)
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  15. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Hopefull news! First I want to thank everyone here for your advice and prayers.
    After watching poor Cheesie drag himself across the kitchen to his litter box three times, I could not bear to watch it anymore and took him to the ER even though he has a visiting vet appointment tomorrow. Based on the early blood work the admitting vet thinks Chessie may not have acromegaly after all. ( I am still worried why he is insulin resistant ) Also he was not potassium low but rather sodium high. The tricky part is getting it back not too slow or too quick. Although his urine at home was reading high for ketones, his blood test for ketones was not elevated.
    Will let you know what develops.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2017
  16. JanetNJ

    JanetNJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Are they keeping him overnight? I take it they feel then his condition can be reversed?
     
  17. njlarry

    njlarry Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Yes to both. They told me the sodium has to be restored slowly to prevent swelling of the brain. May be there as long as four days but I am hoping less.
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  18. Teresa & Buddy

    Teresa & Buddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    My cat Buddy is insulin resistant, with no known reason for it. If your Kitty is an acro kitty, there is lots of info about acro kitty's on FDMB and sharing info about a med that some acro kitty's are taking.
     
    Critter Mom and Kris & Teasel like this.
  19. Noah & me (GA)

    Noah & me (GA) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    How is Cheesie doing? There are quite a few members here with knowledge of feline neuropathy and acromegaly. Keep posting and your thread won't go to the bottom, more people will see it. :bighug:
     
    Critter Mom and Teresa & Buddy like this.
  20. Critter Mom

    Critter Mom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Sending positive vibes and prayers for Cheesie.

    :bighug:


    Mogs
    .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page