Alphatrak question

Discussion in 'Feline Health - (The Main Forum)' started by bar, Jan 5, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bar

    bar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Hi anyone experienced in using Alphatrak? I think I have an issue with mine but want to run it by someone more experienced in using one of these...
     
  2. FurBabiesMama

    FurBabiesMama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    I use one. What's going on?
     
  3. bar

    bar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    thankyou ! I have only used it twice, first time I set it up and checked it was the same code as the strips. the test worked. but further in the instruction book it said how to test with the liquid in the kit to make sure its working ok. tried it and didnt get any reading. used it again today for the first time for a couple of weeks and despite getting a decent drop of blood, and when the 2 symbols were flashing that say its ready - no reading...nothing..just the 2 flashing symbols. Im not sure if I set the date and time, does this matter? it still shows the correct strip code and it was showing the 2 x blinking symbols that I believe mean its ready. I cannot find out who to contact re the manufacturer. hope its not just me being a bit useless
     
  4. FurBabiesMama

    FurBabiesMama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    When you tried using the control solution, did you squeeze the solution onto a black dot on one side of the strip? I have used the solution a couple of times, and I did find that I had to apply quite a bit of it before it gave a reading (much more than you need when dealing with blood), so maybe you did not apply enough?

    I did set date and time on mine, so I do not know if not doing that would cause issues or not. You probably want to do that anyway because it is helpful to have the info. It will show you average over 7, 14 and 30 days, and the time will display with the saved results in case you need to refer back.

    When it is ready for a test, you should see a little blood drop flashing and a little flashing strip will appear and move up to the blood drop every second or so. Is that what you are seeing when you say '2 x blinking symbols'? Be sure that you touch one of the black dots (pick either side of the strip) to the blood drop. You should get either a reading or an error code. Are you getting absolutely nothing? Do the blinking symbols go away?
     
  5. bar

    bar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    I am putting the blood drop on top of both the black markers, not the sides of the strip - the flat part. no,the blinking symbols do not stop :( the only phone number on the instructions in the box that I can find is for USA - any idea of an email address? (I am in UK) thanks for taking the time to reply btw :)
     
  6. JanetNJ

    JanetNJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    It doesn't go on top of the strip... On the side. Where the black spot is you will see a small thing sticking out. That's is "straw" to suck in the blood. Only use one side! They make it two black dots so it's easy to use lefty or right, but you only touch the side of the strip on one side to get a reading.
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  7. JanetNJ

    JanetNJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    See the little thing poking out of the black dots? Dip ONE of them to the blood drop. 26D25033-0B57-45E9-A6F4-62C0BDE4F049.jpeg
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  8. Tuxedo Mom

    Tuxedo Mom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    This video shows how to do a calibration for the Alpha Trak 2 meter. At about 1:00 it shows where to put the drop. The same principle applies with the blood drop when you are testing. Hope this helps:





    I also found that when doing the test solution it was easier for me to put a drop on a teaspoon and "dip" the strip in it rather than putting the drop directly on the strip. Whatever is easiest for you.
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  9. FurBabiesMama

    FurBabiesMama Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    It definitely will not give a reading if you put blood across both of the black dots on the top; you just want to dip the side of one of the black dots into the blood drop. Here is the Contact Us page from the UK Zoetis site: https://www.zoetis.co.uk/contact-us.aspx
     
    Critter Mom likes this.
  10. bar

    bar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    thanks guys. is there any guidance as to the numbers I should be looking for when using this meter?
     
  11. Critter Mom

    Critter Mom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    I'm in the UK and my vet gave me the following normal reference range for cat blood glucose levels as measured on an Alphatrak meter:

    3.9 - 8.3 mmol/L

    For peace of mind I recommend you confirm the correct cat BG normal reference range with your own vets.


    Mogs
    .
     
  12. bar

    bar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    thanks Mogs. is this the guidance range in the morning before food? vet used to take reading 6 hours after food - which was half way as only fed twice a day. Im UK too
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page